STEM

FOR BRITAIN

Exhibition of Posters by early-career research scientists, engineers and mathematicians.

2021

Link to: STEM For Britain Sponsors

BIOLOGICAL AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES EXHIBITION

Gold and Silver Sponsor: Institute of Biomedical Science
Bronze Sponsor: Biochemical Society
The Nutrition Society Prize
The Physiological Society Prize

Poster Presenters in Alphabetical Order

Poster Presenters in Alphabetical Order
KEY:
Poster number – Name of Poster Presenter
School/Department and Institution
TITLE OF POSTER
Presenters’ Westminster MPs (where provided) given in format: Work MP/ Home MP

B1 – Monica Armengol

REDUCING CONTAMINATION RATES IN URINE SAMPLES OF NON-TOILET TRAINED INFANTS

Engineering Science, University of Oxford

Layla Moran (Lib Dem)/ Anneliese Dodds (Labour)

B2 – Amber Bozward

TRANSLATING DISCOVERY SCIENCE INTO A NEW THERAPY TO CURE AUTOIMMUNE LIVER DISEASES

Institute of Immunology and Immunotherapy, University of Birmingham

Preet Kaur Gill (Labour)/ Sahbana Mahmood (Labour)

B3 – Nehal Hassan

SEPSIS PREDICTION: IS IT TIME TO CATCH THE HIDDEN KILLER?

School of Pharmacy, Newcastle University

Chi Onwurah (Labour)/ Nicholas Brown (Labour)

B4 – Amar Hundare

CREATING CRISPR-CAS9 MUTATIONS OF THE S-RNASE GENE IN A WILD POTATO SPECIES SOLANUM OKADAE FOR THE PRODUCTION OF INBRED LINES

Plant and Crop Sciences Division, School of Biosciences, University of Nottingham

Ruth Edwards (Con)/ Darren Henry (Con)

B5 – Paula Martin

PERSONALISING THERAPY IN OVARIAN CANCER: AN INTEGRATIVE APPROACH USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

CRUK Cambridge Institute, University of Cambridge

Daniel Zeichner (Labour)/ Daniel Zeichner (Labour)

B6 – Nura Mohamed

IN VIVO ASSESSMENT OF THE NANOFORMULATION SIL@NANOMIL-89 IN A MONOCROTALINE MODEL OF PULMONARY ARTERIAL HYPERTENSION.

NHLI, Imperial College of London

Nickie Aiken (Con)/ Mr Virenda Sharma

B7 – Siân Morgan

ENHANCED DRUG DELIVERY METHODS TO COMBAT CORNEAL BLINDNESS

School of Optometry and Vision Sciences, Cardiff University

Jo Stevens (Labour)/ Jo Stevens (Labour)

B8 – Nikita Patel

BLOCKING THE EFFECTS OF MACROPHAGE MIGRATION INHIBITORY FACTOR REDUCES ORGAN INJURY AND DYSFUNCTION IN A RAT MODEL OF SEVERE BLOOD LOSS

Translational Medicine & Therapeutics, The William Harvey Research Institute, Queen Mary University London

Emily Thornberry (Labour)/ Munira Wilson (Lib Dem)

B9 – Allison Stewart

THE UTILITY OF HUMAN TEETH IN INVESTIGATIONS OF IDENTITY AND FAMILY IN ANGLO-SAXON ENGLAND

School of Natural Sciences, The University of Central Lancashire

Sir Mark Hendrick (Labour)/ Damien Moore (Con)

B10 – Thomas Watkins

PERVASIVE CHROMOSOMAL INSTABILITY AND KARYOTYPE ORDER IN TUMOUR EVOLUTION

Cancer evolution and genomic instability laboratory, The Francis Crick Institute (and University College London)

Sir Keir Starmer (Labour)/ Sir Kier Starmer (Labour)

 

Biological and Biomedical Sciences Judges

Professor Alyson Tobin, Edinburgh Napier University (Chair)

Dr Guy Bewick, University of Aberdeen

Dr Simon Cork, Anglia Ruskin University

Professor Philip Gilmartin, University of Hull

Professor Raheela Khan, University of Nottingham

Emeritus Professor Chris Seal, Newcastle University

Professor Kevin O’Dell, University of Glasgow

Dr Mark Roberts, University of Oxford

Dr Lucy Green, University of Southampton

Dr Frank Thies, University of Aberdeen